Book an Intake Call 541.359.4585
[…] OEC 504(3). Importantly, however, while the definition of “psychotherapist” in OEC 504(1)(c) is broad, the statutory exemption from mandatory reporting in ORS 419B.010(1) applies only to psychiatrists and psychologists.

Accordingly, only communications strictly between a patient and a psychiatrist or psychologist fall within the narrow safe harbor. If a counselor, social worker, or other provider is present, the privilege does not exempt them from reporting obligations.

Limits on Privilege: ORS 419B.040

Even when privilege applies, ORS 419B.040(1) limits its scope. That statute provides that the privileges created in OEC 504 to 505—including psychotherapist-patient, physician-patient, nurse, school staff, regulated social worker, and spousal privileges—“shall not be a ground for excluding evidence regarding a child’s abuse, or the cause thereof, in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to ORS 419B.010 to 419B.050.”

Oregon appellate courts have characterized this as a “limited exception.” In State v. Wixom, 275 Or.